The UW School of Veterinary Medicine is proud of the Class of 2021 and all of the hard work that they have done to accomplish their dreams and goals of becoming Doctors of Veterinary Medicine.
The school held its annual Celebration of Excellence awards program recognizing the dedication and achievements of our students, faculty, and staff Saturday, April 24, 2021. Watch the recording of the virtual event and view the complete list of this year’s honorees below.
Congratulations to all of our 2021 awardees and thank you to the award sponsors and event donors who make this celebration possible.
Congratulations to our 2021 Celebration of Excellence award recipients
Faculty and Staff Awards
- Professor Peter MacWilliams Pathology Resident Award – Dr. Erika Hoffeld
- Zoe and Lexi Wells Small Animal Technician Awards – Emma Doubleday and Lindsey Hernke
- Zoe and Lexi Wells Technologist of the Year Award – Alexander Bell
- Resident of the Year Awards – Dr. Kelly Shaw and Dr. Alexander Saver
- John Sowers Memorial Dental Resident Award –Dr. Brittney Rigby
- Razzy Peterka Large Animal Technician Award – Jade Bricco
- School of Veterinary Medicine Instructor of the Year Award – Dr. Karen Hershberger-Braker
- Zoetis Award for Veterinary Research Excellence – Dr. Thomas Friedrich
- Zoetis Distinguished Veterinary Teacher Award – Dr. Starr Cameron
Specialty Awards
- Dr. R.D. Schultz Pathobiological Sciences Award – Vanessa Santana
- Ronald D. Schultz Excellence in Immunology Award – Shaswath Sekar Chandrasekar
- American College of Veterinary Internal Medicine Certificate of Clinical Excellence Awards – Kiersten Brown and Emily Paulson (Small Animal), Austin Wenck (Large Animal)
- Gengler Veterinary Dental Award – Kevin Malott DVMx’22
- Equine Dentistry Award – Stephanie Heim
- Dueland Family Orthopedic Award – Tiffany Chen
- American College of Veterinary Radiology Award – Nathan Latus
- American Academy of Veterinary Dermatology Award – Marlyse Wehber
- Kaytee Avian & Special Species Excellence Award – Laura Martinelli
- Applied Animal Behavior Award – Krysta Quale
- School of Veterinary Medicine Oncology Award – Jillian Hickey
- Veterinary Cancer Society Bob Rosenthal Senior Student Award – Kristofer Ross Luethcke
- American College of Veterinary Ophthalmologists Award – Kore Chan
- VECCS Award for Proficiency in Emergency & Critical Care – Megan Barry
- Eberhard Rosin General Surgery Award – Katelyn Bognar
- American College of Veterinary Pathologists Award for Excellence in Veterinary Pathology – Samantha Gieger
- Comparative Biosciences Doctor of Veterinary Medicine Student Research Award – Clara Cole
- School of Veterinary Medicine Student Research Award – Brittney Moore DVMx’23
- Richard F. Marsh Outstanding Graduate Student Research Award – Woojong Lee and Hannah Ruetten
- Dechra Excellence in Dermatology Award – Taylor Naef
- Dechra Excellence in Small Animal Internal Medicine Award – Kylie Grady
- Dechra Excellence in Equine Sports Medicine Award – Katrina Harasha
- Zoetis Award for Research Excellence by a Graduate Student – Allison Ludwig, DVM/PhD student
- Zoetis Award for Research Excellence by a House Officer – Dr. Michelle Piccione
- Zoetis Award for Research Excellence by a DVM Student – Brittney Moore DVMx’23
- Dr. William C. Campbell Excellence in Parasitology and Vector Biology Award – Dr. Jiarong Gao
Large and Small Animal Awards
- American Animal Hospital Association Award for Proficiency in Primary Care – Adam Lepold
- American College of Veterinary Surgeons Foundation Student Surgical Proficiency Awards – Alexus Counce Hooker (Small Animal) and Abby Pendergast (Large Animal)
- GenOvations Proficiency in Bovine Theriogenology Award – David Hardesty, Jr.
- ABS Global, Inc. Award – Austin Wenck
- American Association of Feline Practitioners Award – Jordan Whitaker
- Equine Podiatry Award – Shawna Fortuna
- Excellence in Equine Ambulatory Medicine Award – Stephanie Rinehart
- Equitarian Award – Jordan White
- Hill’s Pet Nutrition Excellence in Clinical Nutrition Award – Robert Phillips
- Nestlé Purina PetCare Nutrition Award – Cassidy Schultz
- Irongate Equine Award – Ellen Schneider
- John G. Evans Memorial Award – Kylie Grady
- Rock Valley Veterinary Medical Association Award – Tiffany Chen
Humanities Awards
- Olson & Severson Student Enrichment Samaritan Awards – Kylie Grady and Ashton Townsley
- Memorial Pet Services Award – Dana Dai
- Hannah Cole Remember and Honor the Bond Award – Kristofer Ross Luethcke
- Wisconsin Veterinary Medical Association William J. O’Rourke Memorial Award – Michelle Hintz
- Peter Bunn Award – Marie Bucko
- Carolee Cutting Schueller Memorial Award – Nathan Greseth
- Cathie Rauwald & Timothy Regan Memorial Award – Nathan Greseth and Laura Martinelli
- Josephine Walsh Compassion in Animal Care Award – Dustin Fink
View the Event Program
A printed copy of the program, as well as award certificates, will be distributed to all award recipients. Programs will also be mailed to award sponsors following the event.